Uniform Appraisal Standards for Federal Land Acquisitions (also known as “the Yellow Book”)
[…] While price is certainly a consideration, more important factors are general appraisal experience, education, professional reputation, experience in conducting appraisals for federal land acquisitions under these Standards, court experience, and demonstrated competency.

Title XI of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989, amended, (FIRREA) 434 required the establishment of state programs for the licensing and certification of appraisers. 49 C.F.R. 24.103(d)(2) provides that "[i] f the appraisal assignment requires the preparation of a detailed appraisal ...and the Agency uses a contract (fee) appraiser to perform the appraisal, such appraiser shall be certified in accordance with title XI of [FIRREA]."