Uniform Appraisal Standards for Federal Land Acquisitions (also known as “the Yellow Book”)
[…] B-17. Settlement Negotiations. As early as its October 1876 term, the Supreme Court noted that well-recognized principles made an offer of compromise inadmissible. 276 The prohibition against the admissibility of offers to compromise and completed compromises is now embodied in Rule 408 of the Federal Rules of Evidence.

  

There is one notable exception to the above rule. Section 4651 of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, P. L. 91-646, as amended, 42 U. S. C. §4601, et seq. provides that: Before the initiation of negotiations for real property, the head of the Federal agency concerned shall establish an amount, which he believes to be just compensation therefore and shall make a prompt offer to acquire the property for the full amount so established. In no event shall such amount be less than the agency's approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property.... The head of the Federal agency concerned shall provide the owner of real property to be acquired with a written statement of, and summary of the basis for, the amount he established as just compensation.