Uniform Appraisal Standards for Federal Land Acquisitions (also known as “the Yellow Book”)
[…] 115. Ibid.

116. United States v. Cors, 337 U. S. 325, 332 (1949) (citations omitted).

117. United States v. Toronto, Hamilton & Buffalo Navigation Co., 338 U. S. 396, 402 (1949).

118. United States v. New River Collieries, 262 U. S. 341, 343-344 (1923).

119. United States v. Commodities Trading Corp., 339 U. S. 121, 123 (1950).

 

120. United States v. 564.54 Acres of Land, 441 U. S. 506, 511 (1979).

121. E. g., Boom Company v. Patterson, 98 U. S. 403, 408 (1878).

122. United States v. 50 Acres of Land, 469 U. S. 24, 29 (1984) .

123. Section 302(a) of P. L. 91-646, the Uniform Relocation Act (URA), approved January 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1905, 42 U.S.C. §4652 provides: [n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, if the head of a federal agency acquires any interest in real property in any State, he shall acquire at least an equal interest in all buildings, structures, or other improvements located upon the real property so acquired and which he requires to be removed from such real property or which he determines will be adversely affected by the use to which such property will be put.

  

The appraiser should receive from the acquiring agency advice as to the requirements of such agency for the removal of buildings, structures and the identification of these which the head of the agency determines will be adversely affected by the proposed use of the property.