Uniform Appraisal Standards for Federal Land Acquisitions (also known as “the Yellow Book”)
[…] In Gibson v. United States, 166 U. S. 269, 275-276 (1897) and Scranton v. Wheeler, 179 U. S. 141, 152-153 (1900), there was impairment or destruction of access to the stream by the placement of a dike or jetty in front of the riparian owner's property. In each of these situations it was held that the riparian owner had no right of recovery as against the United States in exercising its power to control commerce.

 

259. United States v. Birnbach, 400 F. 2d 378, 382 (8th Cir. 1968). Under the provisions of the 1944 Flood Control Act, 33 U. S. C. Sec. 701.1(b), with respect to waters lying wholly or partially west of the ninety-eighth meridian, improvements for navigation or flood control are limited to such use "as does not conflict with any beneficial consumptive use, present or future, in States lying wholly or partly west of the ninety-eighth meridian, of such waters for domestic, municipal, stock water, irrigation, mining, or industrial purposes." When there is doubt concerning the applicability of this Act, the appraiser should consult with agency or Department of Justice, legal counsel.

 

260. Scranton v. Wheeler, 179 U. S. 141, 160 (1900).

261. United States v. Appalachian Electric Power Co., 311 U. S. 377, 426 (1940).