Board of Adjustment of the Town of Swansboro v. Town of Swansboro, 334 N.C. 421, reh'g denied, 335 N.C. 182 (1993)
[…] The members of the old board brought this action alleging, inter alia, that the abolition of the old board shortened the terms of the members in violation of G.S. 160A-388(a). The trial court upheld the action of the board, and the Court of Appeals affirmed.

While acknowledging that G.S. 160A-388(a) provides that members of a board of adjustment are to be appointed for three years, the N.C. Supreme Court directed its attention to G.S. 160A-146, which grants city councils the right to organize city government, a right that includes the power to "create, change, abolish, and consolidate offices, positions, departments, boards, commissions, and agencies of the city government...." While it is true that the terms of members of a board of adjustment may not be reduced so long as the board is in existence, that restriction does not limit the authority to abolish a board of adjustment.